Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Updated: May 28, 2018

Who We Are

Our Website Address is http://bookwyrmingthoughts.com. This site is owned by Sophia Lin. This site currently includes contributions from Sophia and Lupe primarily.

At Bookwyrming Thoughts, your privacy is important to us and we take them seriously. Below is our privacy policy with a list of data that we may collect from you when you visit our site, how the information is used and how you can opt out of it at any time.

When Your Data is Collected:

Your data may be collected when using this site. The following lists the ways we collect your data.

Subscribing to our site for future posts

We collect your email address when you subscribe to receive blog posts from us via email subscription. You can subscribe by filling out the form through the sidebar on the right. Upon submission, you will receive a confirmation email to confirm your subscription through a link in the email.

We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. You can unsubscribe from us at any time at the bottom of our emails or contacting us.

We currently use MailPoet as our email sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our website.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address. Past services include MailChimp, which collected name and email address and may have been transferred to MailPoet.

Commenting/replying on our site

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We use Akismet to detect spam, which is a service that collects information from the commenter, such as IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL. Other information may include those directly provided by the commenter, such as name, username, email address and the comment itself.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Participating in giveaways

We occasionally host giveaways on our site, which collects your name and email address throughout the duration of the giveaway. Giveaways are generally hosted through Rafflecopter via a third-party, such as blog tour companies, authors and publishers.

Blog tour companies we host tours with include (but not limited to): YA Bound Book Tours, Xpresso Book Tours, and Chapter by Chapter. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for their practices.

Should a giveaway be hosted by a contributing writer on our site, your information will be collected and stored for the duration of the giveaway. You will be contacted only if you are selected as the winner and your information will be stored until you have received your prize or three months after sending the email, whichever comes first.

Participating in Novel Newcomers

This site is the host of Novel Newcomers, which began in 2016, featuring new bloggers from the past year. We collect information when bloggers fill out a form through Google Forms, including name and email address.

Information collected from this is used to contact participants throughout the duration of the feature and is used for scheduling the feature. It is stored away on Google Drive – while we do not share any information to third parties unless there is a second host, we are not responsible for Google’s practices. Participants will only be contacted throughout the duration of the feature, which is approximately one year.

Contacting us via email

We do not use a contact form on this website, however, we do collect your name and email address when contacting us. Your information is kept as long as we are communicating through email.

If you are an author, publisher or someone who works with authors/publishers, we collect other essential details other than name and email address when contacting us.

Contributing to this website

As a contributor to this website, you are responsible for implementing this privacy policy when working on behalf of Bookwyrming Thoughts. Your name, email address and other personal information you choose to share with the owner of the website and other contributors to the website will be collected for the duration of your contribution.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third Parties

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  • Akismet – this plugin checks comments to protect this site from spam
  • MailPoet – this service is used to send out blog posts to subscribers
  • Rafflecopter – this service is used and managed by the giveaway administrator to collect the entrant’s information
  • Book Host/Nosegraze – this service hosts this site and some information may be stored on their server
  • Jetpack – this plugin and service is used for site analytics and for contributing users to link their WordPress accounts to this site
  • Google Analytics – this service is used for site analytics (anonymously) and information, such as unique views, may be shared with other parties

Affiliations

Bookwyrming Thoughts has affiliations with the websites listed below. When you click on an affiliate link, there is a cookie used to track the ID – once you enter the site, you are subjected to their privacy policy.

We are affiliated with:

Sharing your information

We do not sell, trade or rent users personal identification information with others, however, certain information may be shared when it is necessary to complete a certain action.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not market to children under the age of 13 and do not knowingly collect information from them, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA. If a parent or guardian becomes aware their child has provided us with information without their consent, please contact us and we will take steps to delete this information.

Changes to this privacy policy

Bookwyrming Thoughts has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post the new policy on this page and revise the date found on the top of the page.

We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

The privacy policy is linked in the navigation menu and is found under “Work with Us.”

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact the site owner and administrator:

Sophia Lin

sophia(at)bookwyrmingthoughts(dot)com